Blanco County News
Weather Overcast 67.0°F (79%)
List of Candidates Who Have Filed to Run in March Primary
Wednesday, December 18, 2013 • Posted December 20, 2013

U. S. Senator

Reid Reasor - REP

Linda Vega - REP

Ken Cope - REP

John Cornyn - REP

Dwayne Stovall - REP

Chris Mapp - REP

Maxey Marie Scherr - DEM

Michael "Fjet" Fjetland - DEM

Kesha Rogers - DEM

Harry Kim - DEM

David M. Alameel - DEM

U. S. Representative District 21

Lamar Smith - REP

Matt McCall - REP

Governor

Greg Abbott - REP

Lisa Fritsch - REP

Miriam Martinez - REP

SECEDE Kilgore - REP

Reynaldo "Ray" Madrigal - DEM

Wendy R. Davis - DEM

Lieutenant Governor

Jerry Patterson - REP

Dan Patrick - REP

David Dewhurst - REP

Todd Staples - REP

Leticia Van de Putte - DEM

Attorney General

Ken Paxton - REP

Barry Smitherman - REP

Dan Branch - REP

Sam Houston - DEM

Comptroller of Public Accounts

Raul Torres - REP

Harvey Hilderbran - REP

Glenn Hegar - REP

Debra Medina - REP

Mike Collier - DEM

Commissioner of the

General Land Office

David Watts - REP

George P. Bush - REP

John Cook - DEM

Commissioner of Agriculture

Tommy Merritt - REP

Sid Miller - REP

Joe Cotten - REP

Eric Opiela - REP

J. Allen Carnes - REP

Richard "Kinky" Friedman - DEM

Jim Hogan - DEM

Hugh Asa Fitzsimons III - DEM

Railroad Commissioner

Wayne Christian - REP

Ryan Sitton - REP

Malachi Boyuls - REP

Becky Berger - REP

Steve Brown - DEM

Dale Henry - DEM

Chief Justice, Supreme Court

Nathan Hecht - REP

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6

Lawrence Edward Meyers - DEM

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 7

Jeff Boyd - REP

Gina Benavides - DEM

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 8

Phil Johnson - REP

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 3

Bert Richardson - REP

John Granberg - DEM

State Representative District 45

Jason A. Isaac - REP

Chief Justice, 3rd Court

of Appeals District

Diane Henson - DEM

Jeff Rose - REP

District Judge, 424th

Judicial District

Evan Clay Stubbs - REP

Dan Mills - REP

County Judge

Brett Bray - REP

District Clerk

Debby Elsbury - REP

County Clerk

Laura Smith-Walla - REP

County Treasurer

Camille H. Swift - REP

County Surveyor

Randy Hambright - REP

Amil M. Baker, Jr. - REP

County Commissioner

Precinct 2

James Sultemeier - REP

County Commissioner

Precinct 4

Choppy C. Romero, Jr. - REP

Paul Granberg - REP

Justice of the Peace Precinct 1

Randy Brodbeck - REP

Justice of the Peace Precinct 4

H.R. (Bob) Riley, Jr. - REP

This article has been read 83 times.
Comments
Readers are solely responsible for the content of the comments they post here. Comments do not necessarily reflect the opinion or approval of Blanco County News. Comments are moderated and will not appear immediately.
Comments powered by Disqus