Blanco County News
Weather Partly Cloudy 84.0°F (41%)
Full Results from the Blanco County Youth Exhibit Hall
Wednesday, February 12, 2014 • Posted February 14, 2014

The 2014 Blanco County Youth Exhibit Hall Show was held January 23-25, 2014. Students competed against others in their age group in five classes: Food, Sewing, Hobbies, Fine Arts, and Educational Exhibits.

The winners are as follows:

Class 1. Foods

Junior Cookies: 1st Place, Evelyn Pennell

2nd Place, Millie Pletcher

3rd Place, Willow Grote

4th Place, Mason Wilson

5th Place, Addison Haertner

Senior Cookies: 1st Place, Rilee Moser-Whittington

Junior Bars/Brownies: 1st Place, Grace Burke

2nd Place, Mason Wilson

3rd Place, Sawyer Lynn

4th Place, Amber Bray

5th Place, Evelyn Pennell

Senior Bars/Brownies: 1st Place, Rilee Moser-Whittington

2nd Place, Lainie Parker

3rd Place, Mycala Jordan

Junior Pies/Cobblers: 1st Place, Millie Pletcher

2nd Place, Grace Burke

3rd Place, Emma Burke

4th Place, Dooley Smith

Senior Pies/Cobblers: 1st Place, Mycala Jordan

2nd Place, Rilee Moser-Whittington

Junior Quick Breads: 1st Place, Grace Burke

2nd Place, Mason Wilson

3rd Place, Millie Pletcher

4th Place, Dooley Smith

5th Place, Evelyn Pennell

Senior Quick Breads: 1st Place, Lainie Parker

2nd Place, Rilee Moser-Whittington

Junior Yeast Breads: 1st Place, Sawyer Lynn

2nd Place, Grace Burke

Junior Frosted Cakes: 1st Place, Evelyn Pennell

2nd Place, Emma Burke

3rd Place, Millie Pletcher

4th Place, Mason Wilson

Junior Decorated Cakes: 1st Place, Reagan Weirich

2nd Place, Amber Bray

3rd Place, Mason Wilson

4th Place, Grace Burke

5th Place, Evelyn Pennell

Senior Decorated Cakes: 1st Place, Mycala Jordan

2nd Place, Rilee Moser-Whittington

3rd Place, Sarah Brotzman

Junior Cupcakes, 1st Place, Grace Burke

2nd Place, Millie Pletcher

3rd Place, Mason Wilson

Senior Cupcakes, 1st Place, Mycala Jordan

2nd Place, Rilee Moser-Whittington

3rd Place, Lainie Parker

Junior Unfrosted Cakes: 1st Place, Mason Wilson

2nd Place, Sawyer Lynn

Senior Unfrosted Cakes: 1st Place, Rilee Moser-Whittington

2nd Place, Mycala Jordan

3rd Place, Logan Parker

Junior Candy: 1st Place, Addison Haertner

2nd Place, Grace Burke

3rd Place, Mason Wilson

4th Place, Evelyn Pennell

5th Place, Cade Boyer

Senior Candy: 1st Place, Lainie Parker

2nd Place, Rilee Moser-Whittington

Class 2. Sewing

Senior Animal Wear: 1st Place, Mycala Jordan

Junior Fashion Accessories: 1st Place, Mason Wilson

2nd Place, Millie Pletcher

3rd Place, Ashlyn Wilson

4th Place, Sarah Wilson

5th Place, Grace Burke

Senior Fashion Accessories: 1st Place, Mycala Jordan

2nd Place, Rilee Moser-Whittington

Junior Home Accessories: 1st Place, Emma Burke

2nd Place, Grace Burke

3rd Place, Mason Wilson

4th Place, Sawyer Lynn

Senior Home Accessories: 1st Place, Mycala Jordan

2nd Place, Rilee Moser-Whittington

Junior Quilts: 1st Place, Mason Wilson

2nd Place, Shelby Greene

Senior Quilts: 1st Place, Mycala Jordan

Junior Fashion Clothing: 1st Place, Grace Burke

2nd Place, Willow Grote

Senior Speciality: 1st Place, Rilee Moser-Whittington

Class 3. Hobbies

Junior Handwork: 1st Place, Mason Wilson

Senior Handwork: 1st Place, Mycala Jordan

2nd Place, Sarah Brotzman

3rd Place, Rilee Moser-Whittington

Junior Holiday Time 1st Place, Grace Burke

2nd Place, Mason Wilson

3rd Place, Amber Bray

Senior Holiday Time: 1st Place, Mycala Jordan

2nd Place, Rilee Moser-Whittington

3rd Place, Logan Parker

Junior Ceramics 1st Place, Mason Wilson

2nd Place, Evelyn Pennell

3rd Place, Shanon O’Neill

4th Place, Grace Burke

5th Place, Brian Janvier

Senior Ceramics: 1st Place, Lainie Parker

Junior Woodcraft: 1st Place, Mason Wilson

2nd Place, Dooley Smith

3rd Place, Cade Boyer

4th Place, Grace Burke

5th Place, Brian Janvier

Senior Woodcraft: 1st Place, Mycala Jordan

2nd Place, Logan Parker

Junior Gift Baskets: 1st Place, Mason Wilson

2nd Place, Grace Burke

Junior Scrapbook Pages: 1st Place, Grace Burke

2nd Place, Mason Wilson

Senior Scrapbook Pages: 1st Place, Rilee Moser-Whittington

Junior Cards: 1st Place, Mason Wilson

2nd Place, Millie Pletcher

3rd Place, Grace Burke

Senior Cards: 1st Place, Rilee Moser-Whittington

Junior Natural Products: 1st Place, Mason Wilson

2nd Place, Grace Burke

3rd Place, Sawyer Lynn

Senior Natural Products: 1st Place, Rilee Moser-Whittington

Junior Lego: 1st Place, Luke Whittington

2nd Place, Jaden Janvier

3rd Place, Mason Wilson

4th Place, Addison Haertner

5th Place, Cade Boyer

Senior Lego: 1st Place, Rilee Moser-Whittington

Junior Jewelry: 1st Place, Mason Wilson

2nd Place, Lynlea Janvier

3rd Place, Sawyer Lynn

4th Place, Evelyn Pennell

5th Place, Hannah Steele

Senior Jewelry: 1st Place, Mycala Jordan

2nd Place, Rilee Moser-Whittington

Junior Recycle/Reuse: 1st Place, Willow Grote

2nd Place, Amber Bray

3rd Place, Grace Burke

4th Place, Evelyn Pennell

5th Place, Emma Burke

Senior Recycle/Reuse: 1st Place, Mycala Jordan

2nd Place, Rilee Moser-Whittington

3rd Place, Mikayla Frederick

4th Place, Logan Parker

Junior Miscellaneous: 1st Place, Luke Whittington

2st Place, Amber Bray

3rd Place, Evelyn Pennell

4th Place, Nathan Wilson

5th Place, Grace Burke

Senior Miscellaneous: 1st Place, Rilee Moser-Whittington

2nd Place, Mycala Jordan

3rd Place, Lainie Parker

Class 4. Fine Arts

Junior Oil: 1st Place, Willow Grote

2nd Place, Mason Wilson

Senior Oil: 1st Place, Rilee Moser-Whittington

Junior Pastels: 1st Place, Jaden Janvier

2nd Place, Evelyn Pennell

Senior Pastels: 1st Place, Rilee Moser-Whittington

Junior Watercolor: 1st Place, Evelyn Pennell

2nd Place, Lynlea Janvier

Senior Watercolor: 1st Place, Rilee Moser-Whittington

Junior Pencil Sketches: 1st Place, Mason Wilson

2nd Place, Rachael McGill

3rd Place, Ashlyn Wilson

4th Place, Millie Pletcher

Senior Pencil Sketches: 1st Place, Kristen Bowman

2nd Place, Rilee Moser-Whittington

Junior Acrylic: 1st Place, Mason Wilson

2nd Place, Brian Janvier

3rd Place, Amber Bray

4th Place, Millie Pletcher

5th Place, Sawyer Lynn

Senior Acrylic: 1st Place, Rilee Moser-Whittington

Junior B&W Photography: 1st Place, Kinley Felps

2nd Place, Rachael McGill

3rd Place, Hannah Steele

4th Place, Mason Wilson

5th Place, Luke Whittington

Senior B&W Photography: 1st Place, Mikayla Frederick

2nd Place, Rilee Moser-Whittington

3rd Place, Logan Parker

Junior Color Photography: 1st Place, Reagan Weirich

2nd Place, Grace Burke

3rd Place, Sawyer Lynn

4th Place, Rachael McGill

5th Place, Mason Wilson

Senior Color Photography: 1st Place, Rilee Moser-Whittington

2nd Place, Mikayla Frederick

3rd Place, Lainie Parker

Class 5. Education Exhibit

Junior 1st Place, Dooley Smith

2nd Place, Mason Wilson

3rd Place, Ashlyn Wilson

Senior 1st Place, Rilee Moser-Whittington

Champion awards went to Addison Haertner, Foods; Mycala Jordan, Sewing; Rilee Moser-Whittington, Hobbies; Kristen Bowman, Fine Art; and Dooley Smith, Educational Exhibits.

Reserve Champion awards went to Rilee Moser-Whittington, Foods; Mason Wilson, Sewing; Mason Wilson, Hobbies; Kinley Felps, Fine Art and Rilee Moser-Whittington, Educational Exhibits.

The sweepstakes winners were Junior, Mason Wilson and Senior, Rilee Moser-Whittington who earned the most points based on their many successful placings earning a place in the Stock Show Sale and belt buckles.

This article has been read 70 times.
Comments
Readers are solely responsible for the content of the comments they post here. Comments do not necessarily reflect the opinion or approval of Blanco County News. Comments are moderated and will not appear immediately.
Comments powered by Disqus