Blanco County News
Weather Partly Cloudy 84.0°F (41%)
District 27-AA Middle School Track Results
7th Grade Girls Take Team Championship
Wednesday, April 9, 2014 • Posted April 11, 2014

7th Grade Boys - 3rd Place - 122 Points

2nd Eddie Calzoncit - High Jump - 4’ 8”

5th Jesus Arteaga - High Jump - 4’ 6”

2nd Brinx Hunt - Pole Vault - 7’ 0”

5th Zach Collins - Pole Vault - 6’ 6”

2nd Justin Wardlow - Long Jump - 15’ 2 ¼”

4th Tyler LaRue - Long Jump - 14’ 6 ¾”

3rd Tyler LaRue - Shot Put - 32’ 5”

5th Eddie Calzoncit - 200m Dash - 29.08

6th Tristan Fortner - 200m Dash - 29.49

1st Justin Wardlow - 400m Dash - 59.48

4th Tyler LaRue - 400m Dash - 1:05.59

5th Eddie Calzoncit - 400m Dash - 1:07.16

3rd Brinx Hunt - 800m Run - 2:39.40

6th Lane Lowak - 800m Run - 2:51.45

3rd Brinx Hunt - 1600m Run - 6:01.39

5th Corbin Diamond - 110m Hurdles - 23.85

3rd Christopher Osteguin - 300m Hurdles - 56.31

3rd - 4X100m Relay - 52.90

Justin Wardlow, Tyler LaRue, Jesus Arteaga, Tristan Fortner

3rd - 4X200m Relay - 1:59.04

Jesus Arteaga, Cade Felps, Christopher Osteguin, Jackson Hunter

1st - 4X400m Relay - 4:24.55

Justin Wardlow, Tyler LaRue, Jackson Hunter, Jesus Arteaga

7th Grade Girls-1st Place-224 points

3rd Hallie Gloor- Discus - 59’ 0”

1st Kenzie Warner - Triple Jump - 29’ 5 ½”

2nd Taylor Kotfas - Triple Jump - 27’ 10 ½”

5th Brynn Kirkland - Triple Jump - 23’ 8 ¼”

1st Hanna Srackangast - High Jump - 4’ 6”

4th Taylor Kotfas - High Jump - 3’ 8”

1st Kenzie Warner - Pole Vault - 7’ 6”

2nd Carly Haack - Pole Vault - 7’ 6”

2nd Lily Avila - Long Jump - 12’ 5 ¼”

4th Carly Haack - Long Jump - 11’ 9”

1st Cami Manriquez - Shot Put - 22’ 10”

4th Hallie Gloor - Shot Put - 21’ 10 ¾”

3rd Kenzie Warner - 100m Dash - 13.19

6th Reyna Calzoncit - 100m Dash - 14.38

1st Carly Haack - 200m Dash - 29.52

6th Reyna Calzoncit - 200m Dash - 32.19

2nd Johanna Villarreal - 400m Dash - 1:06.29

5th Reyna Calzoncit - 400m Dash - 1:14.34

1st Johanna Villarreal - 800m Run - 2:37.51

2nd Hanna Garrett - 800m Run - 2:48.38

1st Hanna Garrett - 1600m Run - 6:21.86

2nd Kenzie Warner - 100m Hurdles - 18.43

6th Jimena Alegria - 100m Hurdles - 21.83

1st Kenzie Warner - 300m Hurdles - 56.34

4th Jimena Alegria - 300m Hurdles - 1:07.33

6th Cheyenne Hammack - 300m Hurdles - 1:14.56

1st - 4X100m Relay - 54.83

Carly Haack, Hanna Srackangast, Taylor Kotfas, Lily Avila, Alt: Brynn Kirkland

1st - 4X200m Relay - 1:57.20

Carly Haack, Hanna Srackangast, Taylor Kotfas, Lily Avila, Alt: Kenzie Warner

1st - 4X400m Relay - 4:34.01

Hanna Srackangast, Taylor Kotfas, Lily Avila, Johanna Villarreal, Alt: Brynn Kirkland

8th Grade Boys - 4th Place - 113 Points

2nd Ty Preiss - Triple Jump - 35’ 1”

4th Ty Preiss - High Jump - 4’ 8”

2nd Griffin Wearden - Pole Vault - 8’ 6”

4th Ty Preiss - Long Jump - 15’ 10”

4th Will Granberg - Shot Put - 36’ 6”

1st Will Granberg - 100m Dash - 11.72

6th Jonathon Merritt - 100m Dash - 12.51

1st Will Granberg - 200m Dash - 24.48

4th Toby Triesch - 200m Dash - 25.87

3rd Mario Sanchez - 800m Run - 2:34.19

6th Brandon Steed - 800m Run - 2:44.16

6th Mario Sanchez - 1600m Run - 6:03.40

4th Sebastian Flores - 2400m Run - 9:36.00

4th Griffin Wearden - 110m Hurdles - 20.58

4th Griffin Wearden - 300m Hurdles - 53.43

1st - 4X100m Relay - 48.74

Will Granberg, Jonathon Merritt, Ty Preiss, Toby Triesch

2nd - 4X200m Relay - 1:47.34

Hayden Brown, Jonathon Merritt, Ty Preiss, Toby Triesch

5th - 4X400m Relay - 4:55.11

Dustin Culak, Brandon Phipps, Jared Spiggs, Gary Savage, Alt: Brandon Steed

8th Grade Girls - 3rd Place - 132 Points

1st Skylar Wiseman - Discus - 70’ 6”

5th Ciara Koegh - Discus - 56’ 11”

6th Alexis Bates - Discus - 56’ 5”

2nd Megan Windham - High Jump - 4’ 4”

4th Mariah Requenes - High Jump - 3’ 10”

6th Rochelle Acosta - High Jump - 3’ 8”

2nd Cheyenne Dechert - Pole Vault - 8’ 0”

1st Skylar Wiseman - Shot Put - 29’ 9 ½”

2nd Alexis Bates - Shot Put - 25’ 10”

5th Chace Klein - Shot Put - 24’ 0”

4th Maggie Edwards - 200m Dash - time unavailable

5th Reilly Burnett - 200m Dash - time unavailable

5th Reilly Burnett - 400m Dash - 1:11.73

1st Chloe Flores - 800m Run - 2:39.08

1st Chloe Flores - 1600m Run - 5:57.77

5th Mariah Requenes - 1600 Run - 7:00.52

2nd 4X100m Relay - 57.49

Megan Windham, Cheyenne Dechert, Saralee Godinez, Maggie Edwards

2nd 4X200m Relay - 2:02.27

Megan Windham, Cheyenne Dechert, Saralee Godinez, Maggie Edwards

2nd 4X400m Relay - 4:51.08

Megan Windham, Saralee Godinez, Chloe Flores, Cheyenne Dechert

This article has been read 100 times.
Comments
Readers are solely responsible for the content of the comments they post here. Comments do not necessarily reflect the opinion or approval of Blanco County News. Comments are moderated and will not appear immediately.
Comments powered by Disqus